Sunday, July 12, 2009

7/12/09 Playlist

1. Steve Martin: Saga of The Old West (The Crow), Rounder
2. Albert & Gage: If I Die Tomorrow (Dakota Lullaby), Moon House
3. Mike and Ruthy w/ Lyn Hardy: Another Dawn Another Day (Waltz of The Chickadee), Humble Abode
4. Rodney Crowell: The Rise and Fall of Intelligent Design (Sex & Gasoline), Yep Roc

5. Audrey Auld Mezera: 40 (Music with The Dirt Left On), Reckless
6. Joe Crookston: Brooklyn in July (Able Baker Charlie & Dog), Milagrito
7. Grace Griffith: Water, Fire, and Smoke (Every Hue and Shade), self
8. Charlie King and Karen Brandow: You Can't Buy Me (Higher Ground), Vaguely Reminiscent Sounds

9. Charlie Waller: Teach Your Children (Bill Emerson Reunion), Webco Records 0140
10. Crooked Still (Ballard Park, Ridgefield, 7/14): Pharoah (Still Crooked), Signature Sounds
11. Eilen Jewell (Crowell Hall, Wesleyan, 7/18): Everywhere I Go (Sea of Tears), Signature Sounds
12. Aztec Two-Step (Infinity Hall 7/24): Old Friends (Time It Was: The Simon & Garfunkel Songbook), Red Engine
13. Anna Dagmar (Jitters 7/17): Can We Be Old Friends? (Let the Waves Come in Threes), self

14. Dave Alvin and The Guilty Women: Don't Make Promises (Dave Alvin and The Guilty Women), Yep Roc
15. Girl Howdy: I'm Gonna Sleep with One Eye Open (Girl Howdy at Rhythm & Roots), FestivaLink
16. Tom Rush: Too Many Memories (What I Know), Appleseed

Thinking about "The Family:"
17. Eliza Gilkyson: Man of God (Paradise Hotel), Red House
18. Lou & Peter Berryman: Glorious Prediction (Some Kinda Funny), Cornbelt
19. Susan Werner: (Why Is Your) Heaven So Small (Gospel Truth), Sleeve Dog

Falcon Ridge performers:
20. Ellis Paul: God's Promise (Ribbon of Highway Endless Skyway: Woody Guthrie Tribute Tour), Music Road
21. Kathy Mattea: Coal Tattoo (Coal), Thirty Tigers
22. Cliff Eberhardt: The High Above and The Down Below (Red House Records 25th Anniversary Vol. 2), FestivaLink
23. Tracy Grammer: Blue Wing (Book of Sparrows), self

24. Nerissa & Katryna Nields: Leave That Trouble Alone (Sister Holler), Mercy House

The Dreaded Folk Calendar over selections from Donna Hebert's "In Full Bloom," self

25. Eilen Jewell: Shakin' All Over (Sea of Tears), Signature Sounds
26. the Refugees: Save The Best for Last (Unbound), self
27. Kim & Reggie Harris & Magpie: Ain't Gonna Let Nobody Turn Me Around (Spoken in Love), Long Tail
28. Karen Savoca: On the River Road (On the River Road), Alcove
29. Abi Tapia: Beware (The Beauty in The Rain), Moon House
30. Amy Speace: Storm Warning (The Killer in Me), Wildflower

31. Levon Helm: I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free (Electric Dirt), Vanguard
32. The Lovell Sisters: In My Time of Dying (Time to Grow), self
33. Rod Picott & Amanda Shires: Drive That Devil Out (Sew Your Heart with Wires), self
34. Eliza Gilkyson et al: Peace Call (Land of Milk and Honey), Red House

1 comment:

victor said...

thanks for this great link

More Movies More Fun & Entertainment