Sunday, September 30, 2007

9/30/07 Playlist, The Sunday Night Folk Festival

1. Rose Maddox: Turn Your Radio On (Beautiful Bouquet), Arhoolie 9058
2. Larry Zarella: Buckets of Rain (No Place Special), self
3. Adrienne Young: All for Good (Room to Grow), Addiebelle
4. David Ross Macdonald: 'Til I'm Gone (Knuckled Brass and Bone), self

5. Gillie McPherson: Dark Dream (Our Street), self
6. John Stewart: New Orleans (The Day The River Sang), Appleseed 1093
7. Jennifer Warnes: Came So Far for Beauty (Famous Blue Raincoat 20th Anniversary Edition), Shout Factory 10490
8. Nick Annis: Children of A Mayan God (Frog's Thursday), self
9. Neal & Leandra: Luis [I Know] (Dancing with A Ghost), Uncle Gus 06

It's Amy Carol Webb's birthday
10. Rosa (Naked No Tricks), Zebra z2006
11. Till We Stop Watching (Faith + Fortitude + Friends), Zebra z2004
12. Frida (Naked No Tricks)
13. O Abraham (Faith + Fortitude + Friends)

14. Steve Earle: City of Immigrants (Washington Square Serenade), New West promo
15. Kris Drever: Steel and Stone (Black Water), Compass 4456
16. Laura Cortese: Jack Orion (Blow the Candle Out – Live), self
17. Kristin Andreassen: Crayola Doesn't Make A Color for Your Eyes (Kiss Me Hello), self

18. Charlie Maguire: Fall Is Here (Harbour Lights: The Second Voyage), Mello-Jamin
19. Sally Rogers: Old Father Fall (The Unclaimed Pint / In the Circle of The Sun), Flying Fish 70409
20. John McCutcheon: Colors (Autumnsongs), Rounder Kids 8037
21. Anne Hills: First Day of Autumn (Bittersweet Street), Redwing 5402
22. Steve Gillette / Cindy Mangsen: When the First Leaves Fall (A Sense of Place), Redwing 5409
23. Work O'The Weavers: Red Goes the Vine / In Dead Earnest (We're Still Here), WorldWind 16
24. Kitty Donohoe: Howling at The Moon (This Road Tonight), Roheen 005

25. Magpie: Living Planet (Living Planet), Collector 1948
26 & 27. Spicewood Seven: Dying Planet & 21 Guns (Kakistocracy), Austin Records 70406
28. Christopher Smith: Gravedigger's Boy (Gravedigger's Boy), Small Time

The Dreaded Folk Calendar over selections from "Spyglass Waltzes" by Rodney Miller & Elvie Miller

29. Lou and Peter Berryman: Live Music (The Universe: 14 Examples), Cornbelt 17
30. Josh Ritter: The Temptation of Adam (The Historical Conquests of Josh Ritter), Sony Victor
31. Erin McKeown: Blackbirds (Lafayette), Signature Sounds
32. The Avett Brothers: The Weight of Lies (Emotionalism), Ramseur 2716

33. Cindy Lee Berryhill: Make Way for The Handicapped (Beloved Stranger), Populuxe 1122
34. Steve Earle: Oxycontin Blues (Washington Square Serenade), New West promo
35. Pete Seeger & Bruce Springsteen: Ghost of Tom Joad (Sowing the Seeds -- The 10th Anniversary), Appleseed 1102
36. Eliza Gilkyson: Hard Times in Babylon (Your Town Tonight), Red House 205
38. Ian Tamblyn: Blue Canoe (Angel's Share), self
39. Eliza Gilkyson et al: Peace Call (Land of Milk and Honey), Red House 174

No comments: